Cosmetic & Personal Care

Surfactant

FenEco™ Alkyl Polyglucoside

Amino Acid-based Surfactant

Anionic Surfactant

Amphoteric Surfactant

Alkyl Polyglucoside surfactants (APG) ip ecocert.png

Alkyl Polyglucoside surfactants (APG) are nononic surfactants, obtained from renewable, natural raw materials, such as vegetable oils and starch. Their first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles fit in well with consumer demands for wellness, green solutions, mildness to human skin, and safety for human health. Furthermore, they contribute to various performance benefits in personal and home care products as well as I&I applications.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
C-Chain
Applications
FM 0810
Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
68515-73-1 or 161074-97-1
C8-C10
Personal Care.
FM 8170
Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
68515-73-1 or 161074-97-1
C8-C10
FM 1200
Lauryl Glucoside
110615-47-9 or 157707-88-5
C12-C16
FM 2000
Decyl Glucoside
68515-73-1110615-47-9 or 141464-42-8
C8-C16
FM 818
Coco Glucoside
68515-73-1110615-47-9 or 141464-42-8
C8-C16
FM 215
Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
68515-73-1 or 161074-97-1
C8-C10

Home care.

II Industrial cleaners.

Hard surface cleaners.

FM 225N
Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
68515-73-1 or 161074-97-1
C8-C10
FM 650
Coco Glucoside
68515-73-1&110615-47-9 or 141464-42-8
C8-C16
FM 425N
Coco Glucoside
68515-73-1110615-47-9 or 141464-42-8
C8-C16
FC 6
Hexyl Glucoside
54549-24-5
C6
FC 8
ISO-OCTYL Glucoside
125590-73-0
C8
FC 10
Capryl Glucoside
54549-25-6
C10

New

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Applications
FM 611C

Sodium Laureth

Sulfate &Coco 

Glucoside &

Cocamidopropyl 

Betaine

68891-38-3 &141464-42-8 &61789-40-0

Personal Care.

FM 611L

Sodium Laureth

Sulfate &Lauryl 

Glucoside &

Cocamidopropyl 

Betaine

68891-38-3 &110615-47-9 &61789-40-0
FM CG

Coco Glucoside 

&Glyceryl Oleate

141464-42-8 &68424-61-3
Lipid enhancer.


Amino Acid-based Surfactant is a kind of surfactant, which is produced from amino acids and natural fatty acids. The main characteristic is its mild and environmental features. It produces creamy, rich foam. It is notable for leaving the skin feeling soft and fresh without making it feel taut. 

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Applications
FMSOFTTM SLG

Sodium Lauroyl

Glutamate

29923-31-7

95% powder.

Mild natural 

surfactant.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.

Shampoo.

Facial cleanser. 

Soap.

Baby care products.
FMSOFTTM SLG-30

Sodium Lauroyl

Glutamate &AQUA

29923-31-7 & 7732-18-5
30% water solution.

Mild natural 

surfactant.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.
FMSOFTTM LG

Lauroyl Glutamic

Acid

3397-65-7
95% powder

Mild natural 

surfactant.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.
FMFRESTM-S LS

Sodium Lauroyl

Sarcosinate

137-16-6

95% powder.

Mild natural 

surfactant with 

high foaming 

ability.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.

Body wash.

Facial cleansers.

Shampoo.

Oral care products.
FMFRESTM-S LS-30

Sodium Lauroyl

Sarcosinate &AQUA

137-16-6&7732-18-5

30% water solution.

Mild natural 

surfactant with 

high foaming 

ability.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.
FMFRESTM-S LSK

Potassium Lauroyl

Sarcosinate

---

95% powder.

Mild natural 

surfactant with 

high foaming 

ability.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.
FMFRESTM-G CG

Cocoyl Glutamic

Acid

210357-12-3
95% powder.

Mild natural 

surfactant with 

high foaming 

ability.

Hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic.

Body wash.

Facial cleansers.

Shampoo.

Oral care products.


Anionic Surfactant is widely used in personal care and home care industry. It is well known that anionic surfactants are good in terms of foaming and cleaning.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Applications
SLES-70

Sodium Laureth

Sulfate

68891-38-3

70% paste.

An economical 

detergent and 

surfactant. Widely comparable with 

other surfactants.

Personal care 

cleaners (shampoo, soap, toothpaste, 

body wash, etc.).

Detergent.
MES

Sodium Fatty Acid

Methyl Ester 

Sulfonate

93348-22-2

86% powder.

Derived from palm 

oil. 

Good compatibility and obvious 

conditioning/ 

thickening 

effects. 

Excellent 

biodegradation.

Personal care 

cleaners (shampoo, soap, toothpaste, 

body wash, etc.).

Detergent.
MES Zeolite

Sodium Fatty Acid

Methyl Ester 

Sulfonate & 

Zeolite

93348-22-2 & 308081-08-5

MES + 5% Zeolite,

MES + 15% Zeolite.

Good stability and easily be handled 

and stored.

Particularly used 

in the manufacture of powder. 

Detergent.


Amphoteric surfactant refers to a surfactant simultaneously carrying the anionic and cationic hydrophilic group with its structure containing simultaneously hermaphroditic ions which are able to form cation or anion according to the (such as pH changes) ambient conditions.

Amphoteric surfactant has low toxicity, antibacterial properties, excellent resistance to hard water, and excellent compatibility with various kinds of surfactants.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Applications
CAB-30

Cocamidopropyl

Betaine

61789-40-0

30% active 

substance, clear 

liquid.

Mild surfactant. 

Good compatibility. Low irritation to 

skin.

Personal care 

cleaners (facial 

cleaner, shampoo, 

soap, toothpaste, 

body wash, etc.).

Detergent.
CAB-35

Cocamidopropyl

Betaine

61789-40-0

33-36% active 

substance, clear 

liquid.

Mild surfactant. 

Good compatibility. Low irritation to 

skin.

CAB-45

Cocamidopropyl

Betaine

61789-40-0

36-39% of active

substance, 45% of 

solid content, 

clear liquid.



Thickener & Stabilizer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a polyvinyl carboxy polymer used as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. It is a crosslinked polyacylate polymer with strong moisturizing ability, acting as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent. It can be neutralized by alkali to form clear gel. Once its carboxyl group is neutralized, molecule chain expands extremely and viscidity comes up, due to mutually exclusion of negative charge. It can enhance yield value and rheology of liquid substances, thus it is easy to get insoluble ingredients (granule, oil drop) suspended at low dosage. It is widely used in O/W lotion and cream as favorable suspending agent.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Usage Level
Carbo 940
CARBOMER
9003-01-4
Short flow.

High viscosity.

High suspending 

ability.

High clarity.
0.2-1.0%
Carbo 980
CARBOMER
9003-01-4
Short flow.

High viscosity.

High suspending 

ability.

High clarity.
0.2-1.0%
Carbo 996
CARBOMER
9003-01-4
Short flow.

High viscosity.

High suspending 

ability.

High clarity.
0.2-1.0%


Emollient

Silicones

Lanolin

Vegetable Origin

Fenchem Silicones create many of positive qualities for personal care and cosmetics. Our versatile silicone fluid, elastomer and resin help make lotion, cream and color cosmetics with luxuriant texture, silky smoothness and luster.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Applications
FM-I200
Dimethicone
63148-62-9

Long-lasting

lubrication, smooth feel, and ease of 

spreading.

Skin care and hair care.

Usage level: 

0.5-10%

FM-S1501
Cyclopentasiloxane & Dimethiconol
541-02-6 & 31692-79-2
Silky and non-oily skin feeling.

Providing luster 

and texture.

Skin care and hair care.

Usage level: 

0.5-5.0%

FM-245
Cyclopentasiloxane
541-02-6

Excellent 

spreading, 

imparts soft and 

silky feel to the 

skin.

Skin care and hair care.

Usage level: 

0.5-10%

FM-193
PEG-12 Dimethicone
--

Water solubility to provide foam

stability and 

moist-holding.

Personal care. 

Usage level: 

0.1-5.0%.

FM-949

Amodimethicone &

Cetrimonium 

Chloride & 

Trideceth-12

68554-54-1&112-02-7& 78330-21-9

In-depth condition for damaged hair

with excellent 

depositing ability.

Personal care.

Usage level: 

0.2-5.0%

FM-S1401

Dimethicone &

Cyclomethicone

63148-62-9 & 556-67-2

Fresh feel like

velvet, forming a 

soft silicone 

protective film.

Personal care. 

Make-up. 

Usage level: 

0.5-5.0%

FM-E9040

Cyclopentasiloxane & Dimethicone

Crosspolymer

541-02-6 &213629-14-2

Providing dry

smoothness and a 

light silky skin 

feel, non-greasy, 

quick absorption, 

cold processing.

Personal care, 

Make-up. 

W/O and W/SI 

system. 

The usage level is to be determined 

according to 

specific 

formulation.


Lanolin is a natural moisturizer with powerful emollient and protective properties. The composition of lanolin resembles the intercellular lipids of the stratum corneum. This is the outermost layer of the skin, which consists of cholesterol, cholesterol derivatives and free fatty acids. These lipids play a crucial role in the skin’s moisture control. Under normal conditions, water continuously evaporates from the skin's surface. Lanolin is an ideal and widely used ingredient for toiletries, personal-care products and medical applications.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Applications

Lanolin Anhydrous 

USP

Lanolin
8006-54-0
USP grade.

Personal care.

Usage level: 

1.0-10.0%

Lanolin Anhydrous 

EP

Lanolin
8006-54-0
EP grade.

Lanolin Anhydrous 

EP ELP

Lanolin
8006-54-0
EP grade, low level of pesticides.
Modified Lanolin
Lanolin
8006-54-0
USP grade.

Baby care.

Usage level: 

1.0-10.0%

PEG-75 Lanolin
PEG-75 Lanolin

61790-81-6

/ 8039-09-6

Ethoxylated

lanolin. 

Water soluble. 

Personal care.

Usage level: 

0.5-10.0%

PEG-75 Lanolin 50% Solution

PEG-75 Lanolin &

AQUA

61790-81-6

/ 8039-09-6 & 

7732-18-5

50% liquid.
Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol
8027-33-6

A natural lipid

rich in sterols. 

Imparts 

moisturizing, 

conditioning and 

protective benefits to both skin and 

hair. 

Highly effective 

W/O emulsifier and excellent emulsion stabilizer.

Personal care.

Usage level: 

0.5-15.0%


Fenchem can provide many ingredients with plant origin, including fatty alcohols, vegetable oils.

Product Name
INCI Name
Applications
Fatty Alcohols
--

Skin care

Nail care

Lip care

Hair care

Usage level: 

1.0-10.0%

Fatty Acids

Lauric acid/

Myristic acid/ 

Palmitic acid/ 

Stearic acid

Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera Oil


Moisture

HyaMax®

FM-proVB5

HyaMax® Sodium Hyaluronate is the standardized natural Hyaluronic acid in sodium salt. It is a stable form of hyaluronic acid composed by hydrophilic molecules of glucoronic acid and N-acetyl glycosamine. Hyaluronic Acid is present in every tissue of the body. It is most concentrated in the synovial fluid which bathes the joints, in the vitreous fluid in the eye, and in the skin.

Normally, we provide three types based on molecular weight.

HyaMax® Sodium Hyaluronate SLMW: 8000-50000MDa

HyaMax® Sodium Hyaluronate LMW: 1.0-1.5 MDa

HyaMax® Sodium Hyaluronate MMW: 1.5-2.0 MDa

Tailor made also available.


Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol). The product is used in many cosmetic products for their skin emollient, regenerating and hair conditioning properties.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Usage Level
FM-proVB5
DL-Panthenol
16485-10-2

Moisturizer, 

wound healing,

anti-inflammatory.

0.5-5.0%
Panthenol
81-13-0

Moisturizer,

wound healing, 

anti-inflammatory.

0.5-5.0%


Conditioner

Polyquaternium

FenGuar™

Polyquaternium is widely used in personal care industry as conditioner. We can provide many types to meet customer needs.

Product Name
INCI Name
CAS Number
Properties
Usage Level
FM-PQ 4
Polyquaternium-4
--

Water-solubility, cationic 

polymer to provide thickening, 

anti-static and condition, low 

accumulation.

0.1-1.0%
FM-PQ 7
Polyquaternium -10

81859-24-7

/ 53568-66-4

Water-solubility, cationic 

polymer to provide thickening, 

anti-static and condition properties.

0.1-0.8%
FM-PQ 10 JR 400
Polyquaternium -10

81859-24-7

/ 53568-66-4

Water-solubility, cationic polymer 

to provide thickening, anti-static   and condition properties.

0.1-0.8%
FM-PQ 10 JR 3000
Polyquaternium -10
81859-24-7
/ 53568-66-4

Film forming, superior styling,

and conditioning properties.

0.1-0.8%
FM-PQ 11
Polyquaternium -11
53633-54-8

Film forming, superior styling,

and conditioning properties.

0.5-5.0%
FM-PQ 22
Polyquaternium -22
53694-17-0

Provide wet properties of hair care

and skin care products, film 

forming, superior styling,and 

conditioning properties.

0.5-4.0%
FM-PQ 39
Polyquaternium -39
--
Antistatic and film forming.
0.5-5.0%


Guar Gum is a polysaccharide, more precisely, a polygalactomannan. It is extracted from the seeds of guar beans (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba taub). Guar derivatives are kinds of modified natural polymers used in a wide range of personal care applications.

FenGuar is an ever evolving line of natural and renewable derivatives incorporated into shampoos, conditioners, body washes, shaving gel and creams because of many beneficial qualities that these polymers impart.

Product
INCI Name
Degree of Modification
Molecular Weight
Use Level
FenGuar C-140
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Medium
High
0.1-1.0%
FenGuar C-130
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Medium
High
0.1-1.0%
FenGuar C-170
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
High
High
0.1-1.0%
FenGuar C-EX
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Medium
Medium
0.1-1.0%
FenGuar C-162

Hydroxypropyl Guar &

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Medium
Medium
0.1-2.0%
FenGuar C-261 N
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Medium
High
0.1-1.0%
FenGuar HP-105
Hydroxypropyl Guar
Medium
High
0.1-20.0%
FenGuar HP-120
Hydroxypropyl Guar
High
High
0.1-20.0%


Fenchem

Markets & Products

Contact Us